AnsweredAssumed Answered

Welds are coming in short? Won't go in correct area?

Question asked by Christopher Sudlik on Jun 17, 2015
Latest reply on Jun 18, 2015 by Christopher Sudlik

I'm getting this problem every single time I try to do a weld: it won't go all the way around the surface. In the picture you can see 2 faces are selected, a groove weld with a certain radius given. And no matter the radius, no matter the type, tangent propagation, all around, both sides, etc. It NEVER goes all the way around. Is there some other feature, issue, setting involved? Is this just an unfixed glitch? What would cause it to not go all the way around in the way it is failing?

 

It also seems totally random. Sometimes it goes all the way around, sometimes it goes half way, sometimes just half of one leg of the surface. It happens whether I tell it a path or not,  in any order I select the faces. I tried remaking the part from scratch, and it was different welds that had errors and the same kinds of errors in what appears a random fashion.

Attachments

Outcomes