AnsweredAssumed Answered

Help molding part - parting line issue

Question asked by Shane Weiser on Sep 2, 2014
Latest reply on Sep 4, 2014 by Shane Weiser

I have this part my company will be molding (the part doesnt exist yet, the part included here is what ive designed so far for it). The mold will just be some metal plates screwed together as the material being pressed into it will be rubber pouring into the mold. My issue is this part and solidworks have not seen eye to eye since day one. Now that i have the part fully designed, i cant seem to create a realistic tooling split from it. I have a sketch plane and a solid line (NOT THE CENTERLINE) on the spot where i believe the best tooling split would take place, but the 1.5" angle beam cut out in the part screws everything up. I would like to know if anyone could give me a hand with this, point me in some direction etc.. Some critical info.: The four holes in the part are going to be extruder pins basically so those arent to be in the mold itself. The idea is to mold this upside down so to speak, where the ribbed side is facing down and the press will have the cores to the underneath pressing into the mold.

Outcomes