AnsweredAssumed Answered

How Does One Make Grooves For An O-Ring On A Flat Surface?

Question asked by Jason Ranke on Jul 31, 2014
Latest reply on Aug 3, 2014 by Kelvin Lamport

Hi there, I'm fairly new to Solidworks and I'm slowly learning. I've been scratching my head all afternoon because I can not figure this out. Basically I want to make a small groove for an O-Ring to fit around a hole. I have uploaded my model (I've stripped everything down except for the hole and the two sketches that show the groove size). I know that there is a toolbox feature for Grooves but I can't seem to figure it out. I've uploaded a picture of the  part highlighted with regards to what I want to do.

 

The O-Ring has an outer diameter of 0.4375" and an inner diameter of 0.3125". The depth of the groove should be 0.0320".

 

To get an idea of what I want to do, here is a good picture at the very bottom of the page that shows an O-ring placed(on a much bigger scale of course!):

 

http://mtnhiperf.com/fire_ring_pictures.html

 

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks.

Attachments

Outcomes