2 Replies Latest reply on Jun 3, 2014 3:57 PM by Jerry Steiger

    Surface modeling a product casing..

    Lauran Paauwen

      Dear all,

       

      For my study IDE I am currently working on a product casing for an electronic device. I've started of with modeling the somewhat ergonomic/organic shape in Rhino for Ultimaker-printing and testing iterations, but at the moment I am on the point of moving to SolidWorks for simulations, part drawings and making the design final. So what I did is I imported the outer shell/casing part as one into SW and tried to surface model the (eventually) 2 casing parts around it. I used the imported model as an underlayer. I have tried many, many things for hours (see files F1/F2/F3), but eventually I always ended up with these non-fluid surfaces (see i.e. F3). The goal is to create two shelled casing parts (wall thickness of around 2-3 mm) and splitted at the blue surface/line (see Image1). Both casings should be releasable when injection moulded, so tangency of both casing parts should be perpendicular at and to the blue surface. The lower casing part (Image1) should be deeper than the upper casing part.

       

      So, my question is: What is the best workflow to end up with two shelled casing parts with a fluid curvature + perpendicular curvature at the splitting plane? I have used boundary surfaces / lofted surfaces / sweep surfaces with different parting lines, but nothing worked out fine...

       

      Could anyone of you help me out?

       

      Thanks in advance!!

       

      Lauran

        • Re: Surface modeling a product casing..
          Mark Kaiser

          Have you tried modeling smaller sections of it at a time?  Do a center section then the ends?  Take advantage of symmetry if you can also.

           

          case.png

          • Re: Surface modeling a product casing..
            Jerry Steiger

            Lauran,

             

            Unless you plan on using multiple slides, you should allow for draft on both parts at the parting line. If you use a very polished surface you might get away with 1 degree. With typical textures you will want to have 3 degrees. I usually use extruded helper surfaces that are made with the draft angle and make my surfaces tangent to the helper surfaces.

             

            As Mark said, you should break your overall shape up into sections that share a certain character. Boundary surfaces usually work better than Lofts (more control over tangencies). Sweeps are useful when you have very regular varying shapes. Fill surfaces are good when you have tricky transitions or 3 sided surfaces.

             

            Jerry S.