AnsweredAssumed Answered

Solving a fillet for a mold at three touching corners

Question asked by Shane Weiser on May 27, 2014
Latest reply on May 30, 2014 by Shane Weiser

Hello this is my first post so bare with me.

 

So i have this part i designed for my company, which is to be filleted around the entire outside edges (which can be seen in the one picture). My next step is to create a mold for the part so it can be extrude casted.

 

The fillet is .25 inches around the entire part, and i just cant seem to figure out how i would put together the mold including fillets to fit the model without the fillets overlapping(like how they are in my current mold design).

 

The part is going to be made out of TPR-thermoplastic rubber- and the mold out of some standard grade 30 steel most likely.

 

Any information about this subject or if anyone already knows a solution, anything helps.


Thanks

 

NOTE: it is a design of my own so the creation of additional parts is acceptable, but only for the mold. I cant change the design of the actual part.

Outcomes