AnsweredAssumed Answered

Tapped holes controlled in a design table are not being called out correctly on drawing

Question asked by Sean Barnes on May 18, 2014
Latest reply on May 20, 2014 by Ausdell Hadaway

I'm using SW 2014.  I have a design table set up to control the type of tapped hole I'm placing on my part.  I'm experiencing two different problems.

 

First problem is the hole callout on the drawing.  The tapped hole appears to be correct in the model but the callout insists on naming it a #2-56 hole everytime on the print, even if the hole is a #4-40 or #6-32 or whatever.  Why is that happening and what can I do to fix it?

 

The second problem is I can't get any metric tapped hole to reflect on the model.  I've checked the size name several times and am sure that is correct.  When I try to verify the hole in the part I get an error claiming the size cannot be found.  Why is that happening and what can I do to fix it?

 

Any guidance to either question will be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

 

Sean

Outcomes