AnsweredAssumed Answered

How to flatten correctly a rolled cone

Question asked by Nico Van Gils on May 30, 2012
Latest reply on May 30, 2012 by Nico Van Gils

Hi,

 

I have a question concerning design of a sheet metal cone.

 

I am having trouble to flatten out the cone correctly. SW gives an impossible shape to the unfolded part. (see example in attachment).

 

The cone is designed as followed:

 

- on front plane a construction line for centre and a sketch line for the the cone-shape.

- then a revolved boss/base around the centre line, rotation of 359,9° and thin feature.

- unfold with insert bend.

 

In my opinion this is the quickest and easiest way to form a cone.

SW help desk suggests to work with lofted bend, witch is much more complicated.

 

This is the MO I used working with SW2008, recently upgraded to SW2012SP3 and now there's a no go on this way of working.

 

The example is just a small part, usually the cone is a section of a multibody sheet metal part such as a cyclone, oven jet pipe, ...

 

Any one suggestions on another simple way of working?

 

Nico

Attachments

Outcomes