AnsweredAssumed Answered

Press Flat on a sheet metal tube

Question asked by Chris Christy on Aug 29, 2011
Latest reply on Sep 7, 2011 by John Stoltzfus

we have a process where we roll a flat sheet into a tube, and then after we have the tube we use a machine they hand built to press a flat into the front and sometime the 2 sides of the tube. i was wondering how i would accomplish this in Solidworks Sheet Metal, as i couldnt find a way. Forming tools wont work on non planar faces, and while I can simply cut out the material as i did in the attached drawing that is more like machining it off instead of deforming it inward. It also causes issues when you go with a large press flat width or too small a tube OD, causing the material cut away to break through the sheetmetal.

 

The 2nd part of the question would be how to make the flat areas show up in a drawing as well on the flat pattern if possible. I appreciate all advice and help that can be given. let me know if you need any further information.

 

 

Chris S Christy

Attachments

Outcomes