AnsweredAssumed Answered

Quicker way to solid fill lettering?

Question asked by Colin Harvey on Jul 23, 2020
Latest reply on Jul 23, 2020 by Frederick Law

I have been working on a project in which I am creating front/rear panels for rack chassis that house PCB's. I create the silkscreen needed by using the text feature in the sketch editor, and then creating a very shallow (.001 in) Cut Extrusion. When I create a drawing of the part, the lettering shows up but is only the outline of the letter. I then go and use the Hatch/Fill tool to solid fill each letter individually, to create a Silkscreen drawing to be used for that printing process. Obviously using that tool for each individual letter is time consuming in and of itself, but on top of that it bogs the system down, I believe because the letters are "sketch created" and therefore each curve has to be evaluated for boundary to fill.

 

Does anyone know a quicker way to complete this task? I have attached a PDF to hopefully show my question better.

Attachments

Outcomes