AnsweredAssumed Answered

O inside bend radius in sheetmetal model. Is it possible?

Question asked by Shannon Chastain on Apr 22, 2020
Latest reply on Apr 27, 2020 by J. Mather

I'm completely new to Solidworks and this forum and looking for some beginners advice. I have read several comments about a zero inside bend radius being a bad thing but my question is, is it possible? The reason I ask is because in AutoCad I have always supplied 2d drawings with 0 bend allowance to our burn and form suppliers. We use several suppliers and they all have different tooling. I supply them with a flat drawing and a side profile drawing with formed dimensions then each shop is able to adjust the flat drawing to their tooling. I and the shops that I work with would like to continue this same system but I can't figure out how to get past the 0.00370079 in. minimum radius to make my formed parts measure correctly in formed models and flat patterns. Any help or direction to a Youtube tutorial would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Outcomes