Kevin Song

What is the proper way to set up a part/drawing for Press Braking?

Discussion created by Kevin Song on Feb 4, 2020
Latest reply on Feb 13, 2020 by Frederick Law

I have a pretty decent understanding of the k-factor, bend allowance, bend deduction, however i'm having trouble understanding how this translates to the press brake. Right now how my department has the bend stuff setup is we apply a 0.4 k-factor across all our bends. However, the more i do it, the more i feel like there has to be a better/more accurate way. I think this, because after i create the drawing with the bend angle, length, radius, etc, i go to the press brake myself and program the part into the computer, after i input all the information and choose the appropriate v-die from the selection we have, it spits out a radius. This radius is usually close, but not the exact radius that we put into Solid-works. So from using our .4 k-factor, we get it close, but it never comes out to exactly what we specify. Is this usually the case from your experience? Can someone explain to me how your process works? I've been reading about bend tables and i'm wondering if that would help if we started implementing that.

Outcomes