Raul Borobio

Designing rolled sheet metal with cuts

Discussion created by Raul Borobio on Sep 23, 2019
Latest reply on Sep 24, 2019 by Raul Borobio

Hello

 

I have a doubt.

I'm trying to design a rolled sheet metal for an air duct. I need to make it some circular cuts, but when I unfold the sheet, they turn into splines (logical). 

I need those holes to be circular to let the punch machine software recognise as a tool. If it's not a polygonal shape,the machining software sets the laser cutting as machining tool.

 

The workarround I've been using until today was to cut with a 1mm diameter hole, unfold, cut again with the shape tool I need and fold again.

 

Today I've been playing with the wrap feature, initially with good results. The problem becomes when I apply the normal cut to the feature and I unfold the sheet metal. The length of the lines are not exact and the circles aren't circles. They are splines.

 

How do you manage this kind of designs?

 

Thank you.

Regards

Outcomes