AnsweredAssumed Answered

Simple chamfer on sheet metal part that is rolled causing lots of issues - any solutions?

Question asked by Kevin Brown on Aug 25, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 28, 2019 by David Matula

I've got a simple sheet metal part where I need to chamfer the ends for welding, and roll into a half circle (ish).  I've tried going about this many ways and they've all failed.  The company I work for has a work around which I hate - they set up two configurations, with the rolled chamfer suppressed in flat pattern, then add a new chamfer after the flat pattern.  Is this really the only way to do it?  

 

I've tried using unfold / chamfer / fold, and get really strange results. - see attached.  I've tried making the sheet metal part differently...  and tried an extruded cut instead of the chamfer - but nothing is giving expected results.

 

What am I missing?  This seams like a simple operation...very open to any solutions.  Maybe having two configs is the answer, but just seams clunky.. SW2018 SP5

Attachments

Outcomes