AnsweredAssumed Answered

How to thicken a surface that intercepts itself?

Question asked by Wow Sersm on Jul 10, 2019
Latest reply on Jul 25, 2019 by Tyler Williams

As you can see from the pictures I have two arches that I want to connect via a handle. The handle is composed to two splines that connect each of the arches at the edge. I have created a surface that joins the arches but I am having trouble thickening it because at my desired thickness the surface intercepts itself. I would basically want to program to ignore that and just extrude the surface from the normal by the desired length. I've tried the extrude option but the result is simply not the same because only the edges get extruded and the part doesnt thicken as I would like to. I would like to keep my dimensions the same. I know that I could fix it by having a smaller thickness or making the base smaller so that it doesnt intercept but the dimensions I have are required. I am a Solidworks newbie so please bear with me. Thank you

Attachments

Outcomes