AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fill Pattern Shortcomings

Question asked by Mike Avery on Apr 17, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 18, 2019 by Mike Avery

I am looking for some peer feedback one of my projects I have been working on. I design cages that houses telecom equipment that contains series of slots punched into the metal for passive cooling. One of the more tedious processes is adding these slots. Fill pattern works great when X and Y distances are equal but doesn't work for a slot that is 1.25" long x .125" wide and has different spacing for X and Y (or at least I have not been able to figure out how to make it work). I created an equation set that allows for the slot pattern to automatically adjust as the overall height and width dimensions change keeping the pattern centered on the planar face, maintaining the distance between slots, etc and to my surprise it worked! I had a lot of fun figuring it out but it does take some work to set it up. My 2 questions are:

 

  1. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to simplify the equations/global variables/linked dims or make the process more efficient?
  2. I would also like to be able to drive the pattern by an open area equation where the open area percentage would be the driving number i.e. 30%. Math isn't my strongest skill and am looking for some help here.

I appreciate any help or advice and I thank you in advance.

 

Edit: I forgot to mention I have added an excel document in the design binder describing the equations.

Outcomes