AnsweredAssumed Answered

solid Chamfer vs. sheet metal Break-Corner for angle other than 45 degrees?

Question asked by Tom Gagnon on Apr 7, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 10, 2019 by Habib Ghalamkari

Title sums it up pretty well.

Using the Break-Corner feature in sheet metal only allows 45 degree chamfer or round fillet. This from Help:

break-corner help Capture.JPG

So, I gather that an asymmetric chamfer (at other than 45 degrees) is not possible with this feature, and to accomplish it a Chamfer or Cut-Extrude should be used instead.

 

Aside: I'm having trouble representing a new 3rd party component in my design, of a fan and its mount. Frankly as an OEM, recreating others' parts within reasonable and useful accuracy from a cutsheet, almost always without fabrication detail dimensions, is one of the more exciting parts of my job. Furthermore, because we are not making this part, I could always cheat grossly just by modelling it as a solid and applying a mass override, for intents of showing it representationally in just a couple of views among the set of drawings. OTOH, modelling it correctly enough provides me the opportunity to learn new modelling methods in SWx, and more manufacturing methods too.

 

As sheet metal design and fabrication goes, is there some reason for all chamfer-type break-corner to be at 45 degrees? As in, does it have some purpose that I don't understand? If people can cut material at any given angle, particularly after a manufacturer's FEA and material optimization, then why doesn't this feature have the same Asymmetric adaptability as a normal chamfer in solid modelling features?

(Idea: Apply feature improvements to all similar features.)

 

Looking at it more pragmatically, is there any drawback to utilizing a Chamfer feature in sheet metal instead of a Break-Corner, other than the very minor complication of selecting the narrow corner edge of a sheet metal body? Is there any unexpected consequence that I'm setting myself up for?

sheetmetalchamferCapture.JPG

Thank you.

 

Edit: After making that, I'm also mixing solid features such as a merging Revolved Boss/Base into same sheet metal part. Again, I do not care if it flattens because I am not fabricating this. Is there any problem in general with mixing solid model tools in with sheet metal tools, as long as I relate it to material thickness?

not-a-loftCapture.JPG

Outcomes