21 Replies Latest reply on Feb 15, 2019 2:35 PM by Paul Salvador

    NPT thread on a curved surface

    Muamin S.

      Hello.

      I am trying to implement a 1/16" NPT thread on a curved surface.

      I have used the hole wizard and a tapered tap option to tap a hole where I want in tapered pipe tap, but since it's on a curved surface SW won't allow me to thread a curved a surface.

      This leads me to believe that I may need to tap and thread the hole manually, but I am unsure of how to go about doing that to a production level standard (as I understand the thread profiles are not to be used for production quality stuff, which is what I am trying to do)

       

      Does anyone have any idea where I could start going about solving this issue?

      I am very new to the aspect of creating production-quality threads, let alone non-linear NPT tapered thread so I am trying to do it correctly from the start.

      I have attached a model of the surface I am trying to thread.

       

      Thanks in advance for any help/direction.