14 Replies Latest reply on Dec 20, 2018 5:21 AM by Bjorn Hulman

    cannot flatten

    Richard Yan

      Hi There,

       

      For this part, I'm pretty sure it can be flatten before. But now I don't know why it cannot, I promise I have changed nothing. I know it is possible now when check the normal cut, but that is not what I want. Plz help, many thanks。

      ca.PNG

        • Re: cannot flatten
          Kevin Pymm

          Richard,

           

          Turn on Normal Cut in Cut-Extrude1 & it will unfold OK. Although it doesn't look very elegant.

           

           

          • Re: cannot flatten
            Heiko Sohnholz

            Hello,

            beside the issue with the flat pattern … you have used pretty unlikely sheet metal parameters: Radius 0.02mm for a thickness of 2mm. How will you achieve this in real life? With this unrealistic parameters your flat pattern is useless…

            SWXFlatPatternUChannel.png

            It will flatten, when changing this to a k-factor of .4 e.g.:

            SWXSheetMetalParameter.png

              • Re: cannot flatten
                Richard Yan

                Thanks for your remind Heiko Sohnholz,  it is available after changing to bend radius to 0.7 (critical value, small than this cannot flatten ). Why it work with bend radius 0.02 mm before, it is awkward.  Why is the critical value is 0.7 for 2mm sheet?

                 

                Actually in my factory it is normal process, all the sheets will be cut v groove first, then bend . So the radius should be 0.0, but it seems impossible in Solidworks...

                 

                v-cut.jpg

                • Re: cannot flatten
                  Habib Ghalamkari

                  Heiko Sohnholz wrote:

                   

                  Radius 0.02mm for a thickness of 2mm. How will you achieve this in real life? With this unrealistic parameters your flat pattern is useless…

                   

                  Heiko Sohnholz

                  With all respects, but anything beyond your experience is not unrealistic.

                  We are a sheetmetal company and have been bending materials up to 3.2mm with Radius 0.1 and bellow.

                  Yes, we are doing it in real life for more than 40 years.

                  Obviously, we don't use K factor. We have our Bend Table for this.

                   

                  Amada's Standard Radius for bending tools is 0.1mm.

                  You can order special tools for less than that. (though it would be a little expensive)

                    • Re: cannot flatten
                      Heiko Sohnholz

                      With all respects, but anything beyond your experience is not unrealistic.

                       

                      Yes, i really didn't know that these radii could be manufactured - thank you for sharing this knowledge. I had only the standard tools from Trumpf in mind, when i wrote this.

                      So - with wich toolset do you bend the radius of 0.02 mm wich was given in the realistic model? (before we knew that they make an v-cut)

                  • Re: cannot flatten
                    Bjorn Hulman

                    Hi Richard,

                    You could do something similar to the attached to replicate bending a v-cut sheet. Not exactly elegant, but likely a great deal of refining possible.

                     

                    EDIT,

                    Actually still works without 'cut to normal'. So attached file now a little tidier than images.