AnsweredAssumed Answered

ASME 14.5 SECTION 1.9.5 debate

Question asked by John Isbell on Oct 22, 2018
Latest reply on Oct 25, 2018 by Kevin Chandler

So here is my question, there is some debate as to which is correct per ANSI 14.5 section 1.9.5 does it matter if the X is before or after the dimension or in brackets for instance 2x 1.2 or 1.2 (2X) or 1.2 (X2). I've seen it all three ways just trying to get clarification. I know ANSI shows the 2X preceding the dimension but does not state that it must precede or at least I haven't found anything to say otherwise

Outcomes