14 Replies Latest reply on Jun 14, 2018 9:35 AM by S. Leacox

    Sheet Metal Box -- Mitered Flange Question

    Chris Newton

      Hi guys,

       

      I have a box that my customer wants to have formed as a single piece. The problem that I have is that I can't seem to get Solidworks to play nice when it comes to adding mitered cuts to the corners as seen below:

       

      Corner picture.JPG

       

      This is how we have successfully fabricated it in the past:

       

      Miters in Flat.JPG

      The guys will then form the flange like this:

       

      Then they will hit the piece with a 2" radius die that will close the pie shaped wedges and the piece will form correctly. However, we have never been able to get the appropriate developed length or burn pattern due to the fact that Solidworks doesn't seem to be able to form the last step. This model was created using a base flange that was cut manually and adding a sketched bend (the grey line), but the first picture was modeled as a swept flange. I am stumped so far and wanted to see if anyone else would have a fresh eyes solution.

       

      Thanks in advance.