Wing Hoe Tan

Honeycomb Structure

Discussion created by Wing Hoe Tan on Feb 18, 2018
Latest reply on Feb 19, 2018 by Wing Hoe Tan

Hi all

 

I am attempting to create a raised honeycomb feature. So far, I have tried the wrap feature and the extrude surface feature (with capped ends and knit). I would like to seek some general advice on how best to approach this. My intent is to use 3D printing so draft is not a concern. The following are my observations. I have also attached a part done using extrude from surface.

 

Extrude from surface

Aesthetically, this does not produce the best result as the extrusion has to be in a linear direction (I would prefer it to radiate out normally in all directions). Also, I need to pick each surface individually. For a more dense honeycomb structure, this would be tedious.

 

Picture2.png

Wrap

This produces the more aesthetically pleasing effect as it radiates normally. Also, I am not required to pick individual faces. However, this produces undesirable offsets (circled) and sometimes miss faces (arrow).

Picture1.png

Attachments

Outcomes