AnsweredAssumed Answered

Flat pattern is incorrect when hole wizard is applied in unfolded state on a curved surface.

Question asked by Colt Carson on Dec 13, 2017
Latest reply on Dec 15, 2017 by Colt Carson

I am getting the incorrect flat pattern for the attached sheet metal part.  I am using sw2017 sp5.

-Could anyone confirm this part works in another service pack?

-Is there another way to achieve this model?

-Is it possible to vary the hole wizard to have csnks at those locations?

 

Here is the part in its folded state. The csnk holes are applied while it is in its flat state.

 

WHAT I WANT A FLAT PATTERN OF.JPG

 

 

This is the resultant flat pattern. The csnk features are gone and are shown as a thru hole. The hole callout on the drawing is correct however.

WHAT I GET.JPG

 

If I remove the csnk that is coincident with the pattern feature I get the expected flat pattern.

GOOD FLAT PATTERN.JPG

 

If I add an unfold right after the fold I get this mess.

strange flat.JPG

 

Thank You!

Attachments

Outcomes