AnsweredAssumed Answered

The best strategy to shell a part with complex shape and small radii ?

Question asked by Laurent Martin on Oct 1, 2017

Hello ,

 

I am working on a plastic part which will be injected where the wall thickness is supposed to be uniform with 5mm thickness.

 

My part have complex shape with surface intersecting in a not nice way (see pictures).

 

Normally for proper plastic injection it is highly recommended to have a uniform wall thickness everywhere on the part to avoid sink mark and other plastic injection issue.

 

So, I am currently trying to shell a surface (after passig it to solid) with a 5mm thickeness but the shell features fail probably due to the fact that shell thickness is bigger than the smallest radi of some curve on the part (see picture of offset surfaces test).

 

When I try to thicken the part face by face i get some thicken which are disjunct from each other at the intersection of the face because the face don't have the same vector for normal direction (surfaces are not tagent at the junctions), hence not making the shell being manually created with thicken function not continuous.

 

Here are my questions:

 

1./ What is the best strategy to solve this issue ?

 

2./ Does plastic injection parts can afford to have not uniform wall thickness and if yes what are the guidelines to follow in this case to avoid having issue during manufacturing ?

 

Thank you in advance for your help.

 

Regards

Outcomes