AnsweredAssumed Answered

Possible to convert a knit & thickened rolled surface to sheet metal?

Question asked by Dave Krum on May 31, 2017
Latest reply on May 31, 2017 by Dave Krum

Good morning All,
Trying something different to develop a sheet metal piece but not having too much luck.  I originally had a 1/2" thick piece from detailer that was developed in flat that had to be rolled to a certain diameter.  I accomplished this by use of sketched bend and got a close enough of degree bend to make it work.  Now the shop wants a 3/16" piece to be used as a template to locate the holes on a pipe.  Since it is thinner, the flat will be a little different along with the hole c/c dims.  So I took the original piece and selected the inside rolled surface and knit it as I believe you have to do first in order to later convert to sheet metal.  Then I thickened this surface by 3/16".  Now tried "convert to sheet metal" and "insert bends" but nothing seems to allow me to get the rolled piece into a sheet metal part.  Any comments on what I'm doing wrong would be appreciated!

 

original 1/2" rolled piece using sketch bend:

knitting of inside rolled surface:

thicknened 3/16" outward (hold inside radius of original part):

deleted original body:

trying to convert to sheet metal using "insert bends":

Attachments

Outcomes