AnsweredAssumed Answered

Why is this variable radius asymmetric fillet failing?

Question asked by Richard K. on Jan 9, 2017
Latest reply on Jan 10, 2017 by Rick McDonald

I'm still new to variable fillets, and I'm trying to wrap my head around why this geometry is failing when I try to increase the "inside" radius.

 

I'm able to increase all the 5.9mm measurements (indicated by green arrows), except for V3 (indicated by red arrow).  As soon as I take it above 5.95mm or so the fillet fails to get created.  Note the thickness of the part is 3mm.

 

I figure this is a case of Solidworks being smarter than me.  Any suggestions on how to get the more aggressive transition to the inside surface that I'm looking for?

 

 

e054a4e.png

 

Here's what it looks like with the other radii increased.  I'd like to clean up that wonky inside corner and straighten bevel along the long edge:

 

MPYSmqP.png

Here's my model file: http://tinyurl.com/VarFillet1

Please don't repost it (even a fixed version) as I intend to expire that link in a few days.

Outcomes