AnsweredAssumed Answered

Projecting Boss Extrude Between Straigth

Question asked by Edwards Lie on Dec 8, 2016
Latest reply on Dec 11, 2016 by Deepak Gupta

Hi, I have this drawing to create in Solidworks:

IMG_20161209_0001.jpg

So far, i have finished the side bodies (both the curved and the right angled body). But now the braces are the problems. I have tried to sketch on the inner surface of the right angled body, and then boss extrude it to the curved surface, but it cannot be patterned properly. Next, i have tried to create a plane based on the curved surface, create the sketch of the brace, project it to the curve, and then boss extrude it to the inner surface of the right angled body. The first brace was fine, but using circular pattern yield an extrusion that didn't extend all the way from the curved side to the right angled side.

 

Do anybody have a suggestion on how should i create the braces? Thanks.

 

Edit: If anybody want to know, here is the profile of the body and the brace

IMG_20161209_0003.jpg

Thickness 2 mm, units in mm.

Outcomes