AnsweredAssumed Answered

Looking for a better way to model a part

Question asked by Rogan Milatz on Dec 5, 2016
Latest reply on Dec 5, 2016 by Glenn Schroeder

I have a part (shown in the attachments) that I'm trying to model. The part gets laser cut out of 3/8" plate so I need a flat pattern and then it gets formed in a press. The way I have modeled it is by doing a boss extrude of the part (this gives the flat pattern) then the next feature is a cut to get rid of everything but the metal around the hole and then I have a sweep feature and some cut extrudes that give me the final shape. I just went to change the material thickness (in the original boss extrude) and have to redo everything so I'm looking for a more efficient way of modelling it. Also if I make a change to the final shape, I have to guess how that will change the flat pattern. I haven't figured out a way to model it with sheet metal so far (but I only have experience with basic bends in sheet metal - nothing with intersecting bend lines). Any help is appreciated.

Attachments

Outcomes