AnsweredAssumed Answered

Merging Parts

Question asked by Aaron Smith on Jul 27, 2016
Latest reply on Jul 27, 2016 by Vladimir Urazhdin

I recently sent a model to a company for 3-D printing. The model looks like this:

 

 

The tech at the company said there was a problem with the file because "it was not a solid part. It was all surfaces."

 

What I actually did was create parts like these:

And then created the requisite mates between edges and surfaces to make the final model. As you can see in the final, many of the individual parts' surfaces overlap. Then I saved this assembly as a .sldprt file and made a .stl file out of the .sldprt file. I'm guessing that I need to somehow meld the surfaces between the parts to make a solid piece. Is there anyway to do this in SolidWorks to avoid problems like this?

 

(These are ultimately supposed to be channels in a box. The actual model would be a box or cube, and the snaking channels would be empty space. So the printer needs to put support material where the channels are, and modeling material everywhere else.)

 

Thanks!

Aaron

Outcomes