Eric Schiesser

Can I legally install Student Design Kit on both my computers?

Discussion created by Eric Schiesser on Aug 19, 2008
Here's my issue: My dad got me SolidWorks 2008-2009 Student Design Kit to learn the software (obviously). However, my parents are divorced, and I spend less than half the time at my dad's house. Therefore, it would be advantageous to have it installed on a computer at my mom's house as well. The license agreement clearly states one computer in article 1, but it doesnt really emphasize article 1's points like it does article 2's and 3's. Will it cause a technical and/or legal problem to install it on both? Thanks!

Outcomes