4 Replies Latest reply on Sep 9, 2015 6:23 AM by Connor McGuigan

    Interlocking Surface

    Connor McGuigan

      Hi. Im looking for help with the interlocking of surfaces in my mold tool and performing the tooling split. I have a feeling it has something to do with the shut off surfaces but is a guess as I've never made a mold tool before. Thanks in advance.

        • Re: Interlocking Surface
          JOHN GEORGE

          Connor,

          I didn't get a chance to look at your model and split

          You can make the interlocking surface between your parting surface and the split sketch

          This sketch plane can be above or below the parting surface and should be bigger than the outer edge of the parting surface.

          If the outer edge of the parting line is not a regular shape, better make clean before split

          Youu can specify the interlocking angle at the split dialogue

           

          tooling split layout.png

           

          Hope this helps

          • Re: Interlocking Surface
            Connor McGuigan

            Hi John. I didn't realize there had to be a sketch on the split pane but now that i have I've got another problem with the parting surface. I cannot get the parting surface any bigger than 40 mm without part of it disappearing so therefore cant draw the sketch inside it Have you any idea what could be causing this? it only happens on one side of the model although it is a mirror. I've attached 2 images of the model 1 at 40 mm and the second is 50 mm.  Thanks

            DSC_0011.JPGDSC_0010.JPG

            • Re: Interlocking Surface
              Connor McGuigan

              Ok thanks John ill have a look at that