AnsweredAssumed Answered

Surface modeling a product casing..

Question asked by Lauran Paauwen on Jun 3, 2014
Latest reply on Jun 3, 2014 by Jerry Steiger

Dear all,

 

For my study IDE I am currently working on a product casing for an electronic device. I've started of with modeling the somewhat ergonomic/organic shape in Rhino for Ultimaker-printing and testing iterations, but at the moment I am on the point of moving to SolidWorks for simulations, part drawings and making the design final. So what I did is I imported the outer shell/casing part as one into SW and tried to surface model the (eventually) 2 casing parts around it. I used the imported model as an underlayer. I have tried many, many things for hours (see files F1/F2/F3), but eventually I always ended up with these non-fluid surfaces (see i.e. F3). The goal is to create two shelled casing parts (wall thickness of around 2-3 mm) and splitted at the blue surface/line (see Image1). Both casings should be releasable when injection moulded, so tangency of both casing parts should be perpendicular at and to the blue surface. The lower casing part (Image1) should be deeper than the upper casing part.

 

So, my question is: What is the best workflow to end up with two shelled casing parts with a fluid curvature + perpendicular curvature at the splitting plane? I have used boundary surfaces / lofted surfaces / sweep surfaces with different parting lines, but nothing worked out fine...

 

Could anyone of you help me out?

 

Thanks in advance!!

 

Lauran

Attachments

Outcomes